Privacy Policy

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

About Our Company

SalesDirector.ai, Inc. (“Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”) is a California corporation that is the developer of a software as a service platform known as SalesDirector.aiTM (the “Services”), an artificial intelligence based platform that provides enterprise sales data intelligence through the aggregation, analytics and reporting of Subscriber Data.

Understanding Our Website

SalesDirector.ai is a website that provides both general information about Our company, products and services as well as a portal through which the Authorized Users of Subscribers access the SalesDirector.ai SaaS Services.  

About this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you (i) what information We may collect from you, (ii) how We may use and/or share that information, and (iii) how you can limit Our collection, use and sharing of Your information.  The term “information” includes both “Non-Personal Information” (NPI) and “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII), as are more fully defined and described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to (i) individuals who visit Our Website (“Visitors”), (ii) individuals who login to use the Services as Authorized Users of Subscribers (“Authorized Users”), and (iii) individuals that signup for our newsletter, request information, order products or services, fill out a “Contact Us” request or otherwise provide us with information (“Registered Users”). Visitors, Authorized Users and Registered Users collectively are referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Users” or “You” or “Your”.

This Privacy Policy applies to Our Website located at https://www.salesdirector.ai/, including other media forms, media channels, mobile website or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, “Website”) and the SalesDirector.ai software as a service (“Services”) that are accessed by Authorized Users. Capitalized terms shall have the meanings and definitions as set forth throughout this document or as defined in the Definitions section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

SalesDirector.ai, Inc. values the privacy of Users of Our Website and Services and We are committed to protecting your privacy interests. We limit the collection of personal information to those items necessary to fulfill the purposes identified below. If We use Your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it is collected, then We will ask You for your consent prior to such use. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform You about the types of information that We may gather about or collect from You in connection with Your use of the Website and Services. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which We use and disclose that information, and Your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time You use the Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website.

The Website is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If You are accessing Our Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that You are transferring Your personal information to us in the United States, and by using Our Website, You consent to that transfer and use of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning Your use of the Website and Your agreements with us. Any persons accessing Our Website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Website in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If Your use of the Website would be unlawful in Your jurisdiction, please do not use the Website.

GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Visitors and Users of the Website Generally

“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. “Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person. Like most website operators, We gather from Users of the Website Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the User’sInternet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the locations of the websites the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website. Although such information is not Personally-Identifying Information, it may be possible for Us to determine from an IP address a User’s Internet service provider and the geographic location of the User’spoint of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data. We analyze Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Users of the Website to help Us better understand how the Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, We are able to better design the Website to improve Your experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, We may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.

Web Cookies

A “Web Cookie” is a string of information which assigns You a unique identification that a website stores on a User’s computer, and that the User’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. We use cookies on the Website to keep track of services You have used, to record registration information regarding Your login name and password, to record Your User preferences, and to keep You logged into the Website. Company also uses Web Cookies to track the pages that Users visit during each Website session, both to help Company improve Users’ experiences and to help Company understand how the Website is being used. As with other Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Users of the Website, Company analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help Company, its partners and others better understand how the Website is being used. SalesDirector.ai USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

Web Beacons

A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page or email that is usually invisible to the User and allows website operators to check whether a User has viewed a particular web page or an email. We may use Web Beacons on the Website and in emails to count Users who have visited particular pages or viewed emails. Web Beacons are not used to access Users’ Personally-Identifying Information. They are a technique We may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information, including a Web Cookie number, time and date of a page or email view and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Web Cookies or modifying Your browser setting to notify You each time a Web Cookie is tendered, permitting You to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis.  

Analytics

We may use third-party vendors, including Google, who use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on Your past activity on the Website, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If You do not want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, You can install an opt-out in Your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Aggregated and Non-Personally-Identifying Information

We may share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information We collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and Our affiliate companies to develop and deliver targeted information on the Website and on websites of third parties. We may combine Non-Personally Identifying Information We collect with additional Non-Personally Identifying Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, We may tell Our investors the number of visitors to the Website and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any Personally-Identifying Information and may be used to develop website content and services that We hope You and other Uers will find of interest and to target content.

SOCIAL MEDIA 

We may use hyperlinks on the Website which will redirect You to a social network if You click on the respective link. However, when You click on a social plug-in, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, Twitter’s “tweet” button or the Google+, that particular social network’s plugin will be activated and Your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. If You do not use these buttons, none of Your data will be sent to the respective social network’s plugin provider. So for example, when You click on the Facebook’s “Like” button on the Website, Facebook will receive Your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device You have used to access the Website. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites of these social networks and are not within Our control.

For Authorized Users of SalesDirector.ai SaaS Services Only: We may provide You the option to connect Your account on the Website to Your account on some social networking sites for the purpose of logging in, uploading information or enabling certain features on the Services. We may collect the Personally-Identifying Information You have made publicly available on the social networking site, such as Your name, profile picture, cover photo, username, gender, friends network, age range, locale, friend list and any other information You have made public. By connecting Your account on the Website to Your account on any social networking site, You consent to the continuous release of information about You to Us. We will not send any of Your account information to the connected social networking site. Each social network may further allow You to set privacy controls around Your information on their system, and Our collection of information will always follow such controls and permissions. This feature is subject to continuous change and improvement by us and each social networking site involved, and therefore the available features and shared information are subject to change without notice to You

After You login to the Services, Authorized Users may be allowed to login to and access their personal social networking sites (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook, Google+, etc.) (“Third Party Account”) and import Data into their SalesDirector.ai account.  By logging in to third Party sites from the Services, Users acknowledge they are entitled to disclose their Third-Party Account login information to Us and/or grant Us access to such Third-Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein) without breach by You of any of the terms and conditions that govern Your use of the applicable Third-Party Account and without obligating Us to pay any fees or making Us subject to any usage limitations imposed by such third-Party service providers.  By granting Us access to any Third-Party Accounts, You understand that We may access, make available and store (if applicable) any information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, tags and/or other materials accessible through the Services that User has provided to and stored in such Third-Party Account so that it is available on and through the Website and Services.  Depending on the Third-Party Accounts, Users choose, and subject to the privacy settings that a User has set in such Third-Party Accounts, personally identifiable information contained in such Third-Party Accounts may be available on and through a User’s account on the Website and Services. Please note that if a Third-Party Account or associated service becomes unavailable or Service Provider’s access to such Third-Party Account is terminated by the third-Party service provider, then data from such Third-Party Account may no longer be available on and through the Services.  Users have the ability to disable the connection between Your User account and the Third-Party Accounts at any time. PLEASE NOTE THAT USER’SRELATIONSHIP WITH THE THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS ASSOCIATED WITH CONNECTED THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTS IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY THE USER AGREEMENT(S), TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY ESTABLISHED BY SUCH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND WE DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY FOR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THAT MAY BE PROVIDED TO IT BY SUCH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS IN VIOLATION OF THE PRIVACY SETTINGS THAT YOU HAVE SET IN SUCH THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTS.  We make no effort to review any data received from such Third-Party Accounts for any purpose, including but not limited to, for accuracy, legality or noninfringement, and We are not responsible for any data contained in or received from such Third-Party Accounts.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Website Registration

Website registration applies both to Authorized Users that login to access the SalesDirector.ai SaaS Services as well as Visitors that register to receive newsletters, public updates and information, to complete a “Contact Us” request or for other purposes. As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. We may collect a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Website Users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected is information provided by users themselves when (1) registering on Our Website, (2) logging in to access the Services, (3) logging in with social network credentials, (4) participating in polls, contests, surveys or other features of Our Website, (5) or responding to offer or advertisements, (6) communicating with us, (7) creating a public profile or (8) signing up to receive newsletters. That information may include each User’s name, address, email address and telephone number, and, if You transact business with us, financial information such as Your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We also may request information about Your interests and activities, Your gender, age, date of birth, username, hometown and other demographic or relevant information as determined by Company from time to time. Users of the Website are under no obligation to provide Company with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat that a User’s refusal to do so may prevent the User from using certain Website features.

BY REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION” SECTION.

Online Postings

Certain Personally-Identifying Information collected from users may be disclosed as a matter of course as a result of Your use of the Website. We may provide areas on the Website where You can post reviews and other information relating to Your activities on the Website. Such postings are governed by Our Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of Your posting. Also, whenever You voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if You post Your email address, You may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads Your posting or what other Users may do with the information You voluntarily post, so We encourage You to exercise discretion and caution with respect to Your personal information. USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION.

Company Communications

We may occasionally use Your name and email address to send You notifications regarding new products, services or information made available by Company that We think You may find valuable. We may also send You service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. Generally, You may opt out of such emails at the time of registration or through Your account settings, though We reserve the right to send You notices about Your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages, even if You opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

Company Disclosures

Company will disclose Personally-Identifying Information under the following circumstances:

Changing Personally-Identifying Information; Account Termination

You may at any time review or change Your Personally-Identifying Information by going to Your account settings (if applicable) or contacting Us using the contact information below.  Upon Your request, We will deactivate or delete Your account and contact information from Our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on Your account activity and accordance with Our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to Your account settings (if applicable) or contact Us as provided below. We will retain in Our files some Personally-Identifying Information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce Our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, You should not expect that all Your Personally-Identifying Information will be completely removed from Our databases in response to Your requests. Additionally, We keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud with Your account.

General Use

Company uses the Personally-Identifying Information in the file We maintain about You, and other information We obtain from Your current and past activities on the Website (1) to deliver the products and services that You have requested; (2) to manage Your account and provide You with customer support; (3) to communicate with You by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to You either from us, Our affiliate companies or other third parties; (4) to develop and display content and advertising tailored to Your interests on the Website and other sites; (5) to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; (6) to measure consumer interest in Our services; (7) to inform You of updates; (8) to customize Your experience; (9) to detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; (10) to enforce Our Terms of Use; and (11) to do as otherwise described to You at the time of collection. At times, We may look across multiple users to identify problems. In particular, We may examine Your Personally-Identifying Information to identify users using multiple user IDs or aliases. We may compare and review Your Personally-Identifying Information for accuracy and to detect errors and omissions. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases made on the Website, enroll You in the discount, rebate, and other programs in which You elect to participate, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions and otherwise as needed to manage Our business.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES GENERALLY

Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing Personally-Identifying Information received from Company, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, third parties are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy with respect to Personally-Identifying Information that Users provide directly to those third parties, or that those third parties collect for themselves. These third parties include advertisers, providers of games, utilities, widgets and a variety of other third-party applications accessible through the Website. Company neither owns nor controls the third-party websites and applications accessible through the Website. Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third party, or using a third-party application, whether by means of a link on the Website, directly through the Website or otherwise, and before providing any Personally-Identifying Information to any such third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website or application, and should take those steps necessary to, in those users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

SECURITY

We take the security of Your Personally-Identifying Information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse.  However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view Your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We are dedicated to protect all information on the Website as is necessary. However, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Personally-Identifying Information by keeping Your password confidential. You should change Your password immediately if You believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or Your account. If You lose control of Your account, You should notify us immediately.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, Our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that We have about You and Your account. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Website. However, We may, as determined in its discretion, decide to notify users of changes made to this Privacy Policy via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact information.

PRIVACY RIGHTS OF CHILDREN

Our Website is intended for Users that are 18 years of age or older. We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Under COPPA, children that are 13 years and older may provide us with information without a parent’s or guardian’s permission. Even though someone ages 13 to 17 might access and/or use our Website, they cannot legally enter into contracts without a parent’s or legal guardian’s permission.

Even though our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 13 (Child), we realize that a Child may attempt to access our Website. We do not knowingly collect PII from a Child. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our Website, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a Child is accessing our Website, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. If you are a Child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before accessing our Website.

For more information: Statute: 15 U.S. Code Chapter 91 – Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Regulations: Federal Trade Commission: Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (COPPA)

DO-NOT-TRACK POLICY

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting You can activate to signal Your privacy preference not to have data about Your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, Our Website currently does not respond to DNT browser signals or mechanisms.


Our Email Policy – CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a United States law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  Company and Our affiliates fully comply with the CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or affiliates. As email is not usually a secure form of communication, we suggest that you do not included personal information in any emails you send to us.  Furthermore, in compliance with the CAN SPAM Act:

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at privacy@salesdirector.ai.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the Contact Us form as found on Our Website or you can contact Our privacy officer at:

SalesDirector.ai, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
14271 Jeffrey Rd, #270 Irvine, CA 92620
Email: privacy@salesdirector.ai

DEFINITIONS

The definitions indicated below are in addition to any terms defined within the Policy Statement above and may differ from definitions given to such terms in the Subscription Agreement, Terms of Use, EULA or other Company documents.

  1. “Authorized Users” means Visitors that have access to the secure login features of the Website that enable them to access the Services, having been granted such rights as an employee of a company which is a Subscriber for the Services. Authorized Users are also Visitors.
  2. “Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Our” mean and refer to SalesDirector.ai, Inc.
  3. “Non-Personal Information” (NPI) is information that is not personally identifiable to you and We automatically collect when you access Our Website with a web browser.
  4. “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you with information, products and services. PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number, credit card information, and other related information that you provide to us or that We obtain about you.
  5. “Services” means the SalesDirector.ai Software Service, a cloud-based software as a service (SaaS) artificial intelligence based platform that aggregates and analyzes Subscriber Data as is more fully described in the End User License Agreement (“EULA”) provided to Authorized Users.
  6. "Subscriber" means a company that has entered into a currently active Subscription Agreement with Company for the Services.
  7. “User” is a collective identifier that refers to either a Visitor or an Authorized User, or to both collectively.
  8. “Visitor” means any person that visits and merely browses the Website.
  9. “WebSite” means Our Website located at https://www.salesdirector.ai/, including other media forms, media channels, mobile website or mobile application related or connected thereto and the SalesDirector.ai SAS Services.


Last Updated: June 27, 2017